Events

13th NIGERIA MEDIA NITE-OUT AWARDS UNVEILS NOMINEES

13th NIGERIA MEDIA NITE-OUT AWARDS UNVEILS NOMINEES

The long awaited nominees for the prestigious Nigeria Media Nite-Out Award has been released. The list of the nominees which spread across the state. 19 categories was released by the Media Publicity Manager for the Award Mr. Murphy Ajibade Alabi, Theme: Nigerian economic and political development finding the missing piece…
The all-embracing media event which debuts thirteen years ago to recognise excellence and achievements of media practitioners in the prints, electronic and social media, is the brain child of seasoned events consultants, Sola Olugbemiro Solkem Entertainment. “Now in its 13th year of successive outings, the 2019 edition of the awards event promises to be steps ahead of the previous ones both in packaging and delivery. Nominations and nominees are already rolling in, states Olugbemiro, adding that dignitaries from all walks of life including captains of industry, politicians, top government functionaries, socialites and media groups are already warming up to grace the ever glamorous event.” Speaking on the nominees, Murphy a seasoned journalist himself says “it has not been easy to bring out the best five(5) or in most cases above five(5) in all the Nineteen (19) categories, but I believe what we have is good. Below is the full list of nominees for the award categories.
BUSINESS WRITER OF THE YEAR
Segun Adams        –        Business Day
Abdullateef Aliyu    –      Daily Trust
Shola Adekola         –     Nigeria Tribune
Nike Popoola        –     The Punch
Helen Ojo        –        The Guardian Newspaper
Ayo Alonge        –       The Sun
Lucas Ajanaku      –     The Nation

WRITER OF THE YEAR (POLITICS)
Benjamin Alade        –     The Guardian Newspaper
Patrick Okohue        –        Daily Times
Temidayo Akinsuyi    –        Daily Independent
Leke Salaudeen    –        The Nation Newspaper
Bola Badmus        –        Nigeria Tribune

PHOTO JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Godwin Irekhe         –        Telegraph
Benedict Uwalaka    –        Daily Trust
Bolaji Olasunkanmi    –        Daily Times
Femi Adebusin Kuti    –        Guardian
Ayodele Ojo         –       The Sun
Stanley Ogidi        –      The Punch
Okon Prince        –        P.A to Bola Ahmed Tinubu

READ MORE:  POETS COMMEND NIGERIAN BREWERIES FOR LAGOS INTERNATIONAL POETRY FESTIVAL.

SPORT WRITER OF THE YEAR
Jacob Ayom        –        Vanguard Newspaper
Adeboye Amosu    –        Complete Sports
Taofeek Babalola    –        Sporting Life
Tana Aiyejena         –     The Punch
Gowon Akpodonor    –      The Guardian Newspaper

EDITOR OF THE YEAR
Dayo Asaju— First Weekly
Ejiro Roman Adigbo-Top Celebrities
Azuh Amatus–Yes Magazine
Kunle Babarinde- Alariya Oodua
Folorunsho Hamsat— Global Excellence
Ayobami Adedeji–Urban Life
Adewale Adeyemi—Total Gossip
Joshua Uloko- City Pride

ENTERTAINMENT WRITER OF THE YEAR
Benjamin Njoku       –     Vanguard Newspaper
Gbenga Samuel Abelube    –    Leadership
Rita Okoye            –       The Sun
Timileyin Akinkahunsi   –     The Punch
Daniel Anazia       –     Guardian Newspaper
Dupe Ayinla Olasunkanmi    –   The Nation Newspaper

CRIME WRITER OF THE YEAR
Tony Okpe          –      National crime watch
Eugene Agha         –      Daily Trust
Folake Shokoya        –      National Wire
Oluwatobi Akindele     –     The Punch
Christopher Orji        –    The Sun
Titilope Joseph         –      Daily Independent

SOCIETY WRITER OF THE YEAR
Seyi Abodunrin      –        Tribune
Funsho Arogundade    –       The Sun
Juliet Ebrim        –     Vanguard Newspaper
Bayo Adeoye         –        This Day Newspaper
Paul Ukpabio        –     The Nation Newspaper

BRAND WRITER OF THE YEAR
Goddie Ofose            –     789 Marketing
Princewill Ekwujuru     –    Vanguard Newpaper
Joseph Ekeng     –     Marketing Edge
Melvin Udosen      –        Brand Essence
Lukman Ishau        –      Marketing Space

AVIATION WRITER OF THE YEAR
Abdullateef Aliyu      –     Daily Trust
Maureen Ihua-Maduenyi    –     The Punch
Wole Oyebade     –        The Guardian
Chinedu Eze      –      This Day Newspaper
Anthony Awunor     –     Leadership
Ifeoma Okeke      –    Business Day

READ MORE:  Updated ! When GOLDBERG FUJI T’O BAM MAKES GRAND FINALE VISIT TO OLUBADAN . [PICTURES]

BEST SPORTS RADIO PRESENTER OF THE YEAR
Murphy Ijemba     –     Max F.M, Lagos
Anthony Bekederemo  –   Brilla F.M, Lagos
Monsuru Karonwi     –     Bond F.M, Lagos
Olusoji Ajetumobi   –    Faaji F.M, Lagos
MICHEAL KUDUSON – KARAMA FM, KADUNA
AUSTIN Isaac – TREASURE FM, PORT HARCOUT

THE BEST RADIO PROGRAMME of the year
De flower your mind with Sean Polotee  – Jordan F.M
Rush Hour Sport Show with Murphy Ijemba
and Sean Amadi          –    Max F.M
Breakfast on Bed with Fola folayan  –  Smooth F.M
Jordan Breakfast Show with A.Y Smooth – Jordan F.M
Eureka with the real skillz    –     Unilag F.M

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR
VANGUARD Newspaper
The PUNCH Newspaper
Guardian Newspaper
The SUN Newspaper
THIS Day Newspaper
DAILY TRUST Newspaper
TRIBUNE Newspaper

OAP OF THE YEAR- RADIO
GODWIN AROWAYO, NAIJA FM
OMOTUNDE DAVIDS(LOLO) WAZOBIA
DAN FOSTER, INSPIRATION FM
JOLAOLUWA JABULANI,  SOBI FM, KWARA
TOLU ONIRU(TOOLS), BEAT FM
ANITA ISEDE- (OMALICHA), RYTHYM

On Air Personality OF THE Year(TV)
AYO OZUMBAKU, TVC
CHRIS ELLEMS CHANNELS TV,
JONES USEN , TVC
RUTH AGUELE, NTA NETWORK
SEUN OKINBALOYE CHANNELS TV
SAM ODION,  AIT

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR
NAIJA FM , LAGOS – LAGOS
SOBI FM, ILORIN –NORTHCENTRAL
EXPRESS RADIO, KANO—NORTHWEST
COAL CITY FM, ENUGU, SOUTH EAST
ALBARKA FM, BAUCHI, NORTH EAST
MAX FM,  LAGOS – —  LAGOS
FRESH  FM, IBADAN – SOUTHWEST
FREEDON FM , ABUJA – — FCT
PEOPLES FM, BAYELSA – SOUTH SOUTH
SMOOTH FM, Lagos
INSPIRATION FM, Lagos

TV STATION OF THE YEAR
CHANNELS TV, LAGOS
TVC NEWS,  LAGOS
BCOS- TV,  IBADAN- SOUTH WEST
RSTV, PORT HACOURT- SOUTHSOUTH
ISBS-TV, IMO —-SOUTH EAST
AIT,   ABUJA  —– FCT
LIBERTY TV, KADUNA — NORTHWEST
NTA NETWOTK, ABUJA – NORTH CENTRAL
GOTEL TV, YOLA—- NORTH EAST

MEDIA MONITORING AND MEASUREMENT AGENCY OF THE YEAR
1. MediaTrack
2. Compliance and Content Monitoring(CCM)
3. Media monitoring services (MMS)
4. TMKG
5. P+ Measurement Services,

POSTUHUMOR AWARD
REPORTER-OF THE YEAR
MR PRECIOUS OWOLABI(Late), CHANNELS TV
HE PAID THE SUPREME PRICE IN THE LINE OF DUTY
RIP…

To vote text NMNA, name and category to.  07089398546


There is no ads to display, Please add some

You Might Also Like