Abuja International Film Announces Nominees For 17th Edition ~Thecitypulsenews

I7th Abuja Film Festival

ABUJA International Film Festival’s 17th Edition with the theme “The New Normal” is please to announce our Nominees for this year’s festival schedule for 26th to 30th October 2020.

It is important to mention that during this COVID-19 pandemic which has become a global emergency where some countries are shutting down in the face of a second wave of COVID-19, more than ever, Abuja International Film Festival recognizes its purpose to celebrate quality screen content and bring our community together but we must consider the safety of our participants.

This regrettably will prevent the presence of several of our international delegates due to stringent international travel conditions.
Therefore, as agreed by the organizing committee, this years festival will be both a Virtual and Physical film festival in observance of public health measures.
In order words the Opening and closing ceremonies will be Virtual where attendance will be strictly by invitation.
However all other participants can join the festival online from Monday 26th to Friday 30th October 26th October 2020 through a brand-new online initiative called AIFF Stream.

The screening committee has selected an array of over 68 films in different genres (shorts, features, documentaries, student and experimental film) with some of them targeting the COVID-19 with 24 films and filmmakers nominated in 13 different categories.

Regrettably the International Film market and Exhibition has been cancelled this year but we are hopeful it will return next year.
However the festival has also programmed some interesting and engaging online workshops, panel discussions and master classes for our teeming participants.
Attached is the comprehensive list of nominees for the 17th Abuja International Film festival.

List Of Nominees

1. Outstanding Experimental Film

Resilence – Usa
Weinerland – Austria
Social Comment – Nigeria
Call Me Neghuiho – Cape Verde
What When Wrong – Nigeria

2. Outstanding Short Film (Nigeria)

The Sessions – Judith Audu
Last Tango In Abuja – Emil Garuba
Waterloo – Odianosen Iyomon
Dark – Moses Ipadeola
Justus – Patricia Irefe
Lyt – Oladipo O’fresh

3. Outstanding Short Film (Foreign)

The Last Pizza – China
1999 – Angola
400 Petals – Puerto Rico
Define Delphine – Brazil
Michiko – Japan
In – South Korea
Ashmina – United Kingdom

4. Outstanding Feature Film (Nigeria)

Mr Executioner – Chucks Mordi
Gbarada (Modifier) – Muyiwa Ademola
Lockdown – Lancelot Imasuen
Drawing Strength – Dimbo Atiya
Haram – Andy Boyo
Last Request – James Abinibi
Muddled – Best Okoduwa
The Sessions – Judith Audu

6. Outstanding Feature Film (Foreign)

The Second Audition – Nertherland
The Longest Night – Equador
Mad House – Ghana
Damali Tagc – Uganda
Saving Mbango
The Wood
Until The Truth Comes – Cote’ D Voire

7. Outstanding Documentary Film

Abraum – Germany
Mother Nature Manifestation – Kenya
Eye Of An Artist – Nigeria
Twoub Mantal – Haiti
Bamboo Ballads – India
Women Hold Up The Sky Africa – Kenya
The Alexandre The Fool – Canada

8. Outstanding Student Film

A Thousand Night – Egypt
The Honorable – Nigeria
Ho Ha – Nigeria

9. Outstanding Male Actor

Julius Teko – Until Truth Comes Out – Cote’d Voire
Fredrick Leornard – Vendetta – Nigeria
Godizz Fongwa – Saving Mbango – Cameroon
Chris Okagbue – Drawing Strength – Nigeria
Jide Kosoko – Too Old For This – Nigeria
Nana Yaa Agyare – The King With No Culture – Ghana
Muyiwa Ademola – Gbarada (The Modifier) – Nigeria

10. Outanding Female Actress

Inem Peter – Told Old For This – Nigeria
Joanita Biringi – Damali Tagc – Uganda
Noellle Schonwand – The Longest Night – Equador
Sophie Alakija – Drawing Strength – Nigeria
Roopa Varkady – Triple Talaq – India
Empress Njama – Lockdown – Nigeria
Chen Ruyi – The Wood – China

11. Outstanding Film In Directing

Dimbo Atiya – Drawing Strenght – Nigeria
Gabriel Calvache – The Longest Night – Equador
Lu Huatian – The Wood – China
Nkanya Nkwai – Saving Mbango – Cameroon
Muyiwa Ademola – Gbarada (The Modifier) – Nigeria
Pozsgai Zsolt – The Devoted – Hungary
Yakub Khader Gulvady – Tripple Talaq – India

12. Outstanding Film In Music Score

The Devoted – Hungary
The Actor (Osere) – Nigeria
The Second Audition – Netherland
Shibil – Bulgaria
Too Old For This – Nigeria
Mad House – Ghana
Gbarada (The Modifier) – Nigeria

13. Aiff Golden Jury Prize

1. The Wood – China
2. Drawing Strenght – Nigeria
3. The Longest Night – Equador
4. Gbarada (The Modifier) – Nigeria
5. The Devoted – Hungary
6. Tripple Talaq – India
7. Saving Mbango – Cameroon

Abuja International Film Announces Nominees For 17th Edition ~Thecitypulsenews
I7th Abuja Film Festival

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.