Entertainments

Photos From 6th AFRIMA As Awilo Longomba, 2Face Idibia Receive Legendary Award

  

…+ Full list of winners

Winners have emerged at the 6th All Africa Music Awards (AFRIMA) held on Saturday at the Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria.
Winners were announced in the 36 categories of the awards ceremony, which comprise the Continental and Regional categories.

The Continental Category rewards African artistes in various music genres and forms, while the Regional Category celebrates the outstanding achievements of African artistes within their specific region of origin.
Also, the 6th AFRIMA Legendary awards were announced, a recognition of individuals who have impacted positively to the world using their craft in the music, arts and culture industry.

Unlike others, this category is not open to public voting, but determined by the African Union, International Committee of AFRIMA and the AFRIMA Jury.

This years’ Legendary awards recipients are international Congolese music veteran, Awilo Longomba and Nigerian music icon, 2Baba.

See the full list of winners below:

— REGIONAL CATEGORY—

Best Male Artist in Central Africa

· C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’

· Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime Moi’

· Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’

· Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie

· Maitre Gims (DRC) – ‘Hola Senorita’ ft. Maluma

· Rui Orlando (Angola) – ‘Me Leva Contigo’ ft. Barbara Bandeira

· Niska (Congo Brazzaville) – ‘Medicament’

· Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ WINNER

· Ya Levis (DRC) – ‘Katchua’

Best Female Artist in Central Africa

· Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’

· Blanche Bailly (Cameroon) – ‘Ton Pied Mon Pied’

· Bruna Tatiana (Angola) – ‘Musica Para Ti’

· Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon) – ‘Un Jour Dans Ma Vie’

· Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Laches Pas’

· Duda (Angola) – ‘Fica So’ ft. Landrick

· Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘Ces’t Pas Les Gbes’ WINNER

· Titica (Angola) – ‘Giro De Bicycleta’ ft. Laton Cordeiro

Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa

· Boy Black (Madagascar) – ‘Hitambarako’

· Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa

· Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’

· Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Leave Me Alone’ WINNER

· Shyn (Madagascar) – ‘Ngoma’ ft. Denise

· Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

· Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’

· Nyashinski (Kenya) – ‘Hello’

Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa

· Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

· Maua Sama (Tanzania) – ‘Lokote’

· Nandy (Tanzania) – ‘Aibu’

· Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Happy With You’ WINNER

· Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – ‘Dip n’ Wine It’ ft. G Nako

· Sheeba (Uganda) – ‘Wankona’

· Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’

· Queen Darleen (Tanzania) – ‘Mbali’ ft. Harmonize

Best Male Artist in Northern Africa

· Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’

· Amiinux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Biwaen’ WINNER

· Amr Diab (Egypt ) – ‘Bahebo’

· Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma ‘Ya’

· DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, IbaOne, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Africa and BGMFK

· Mostafa Hagag (Egypt) – ‘Khatwa’

· Soolking (Algeria) – ‘Esperance’

· Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Lay’

· Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

Best Female Artist in Northern Africa

· Jaylann (Morocco) – ‘Allo allo’

· Kenza Morsli (Algeria) – ‘Kettal’

· Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’ WINNER

· Psychoqueen (Morocco) – ‘Enta’ Habibi’

· Salma Rachid (Morocco) – ‘Ma Gazzelle’ ft. Mok Saib

· Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’

· Souhila Ben Lachhab (Algeria) – ‘Donia Gdeda’

Best Male Artist in Southern Africa

· AKA (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief

· Prince Kaybee ft Busiswa and TNS (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’

· Casper Nyovest (South Africa) – ‘Move For Me’ ft. Boskasie

· Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

· Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ WINNER

· Jah Prayzah (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’

· Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden’ ft. Gemma

· Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

Best Female Artist in Southern Africa

· Ammara Brown (Zimbabwe) – ‘Svoto’ ft. Mr Eazi

· Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’

· Zonke (South Africa) – ‘Tonight’

· Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J FLo

· Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’ WINNER

· Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Idhom’

· Trina South (Zambia) – ‘Weka’

· Chikune ft. Mbosso (Namibia) – ‘Pieces’

Best Male Artist in Western Africa

· Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Ye’ WINNER

· Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Wonder Woman’

· Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

· Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’

· King Promise (Ghana) – ‘Abena’

· Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo

· Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’

· Sidiki Diabate (Mali) – ‘I Love You’

· DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast) – ‘Moto Moto’

Best Female Artist in Western Africa

· Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’

· Simi (Nigeria) – ‘I Dun Care’

· Jossey (Ivory Coast) – ‘Mise Au Point’

· Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’ WINNER

· Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’

· Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Case’

· Manamba Kante (Guinea) – ‘Nany Baly’

· Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – ‘Oh My Gosh’

· MzVee (Ghana) – ‘Bend Down’ ft. Kuame Eugene

· Niniola (Nigeria) – ‘Bana’

— CONTINENTAL CATEGORY —

African Fans’ Favourite

· Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Wonder Woman’

· Ferre Gol (DRC) – ‘Pourquoi tu m’as fait ça?’

· GIMS and Maluma (DRC) – ‘Hola Señorita (Maria)’

· Kuami Eugene (Ghana) – ‘Oheemaa’ ft. KIDI

· Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie

· Mohamed Ramadan (Egypt) – ‘Mafia’ WINNER

· Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’ ft. Reekado Banks

· The Ben (Rwanda) – ‘Fine Girl’

· WCB Wasafi (Tanzania) – ‘Jibebe ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava’

Album of the Year in Africa

· African Giant – Burna Boy (Nigeria)

· Afrikan Sauce – Sauti Sol (Kenya) WINNER

· Chulo Vibes – Timaya (Nigeria)

· Limpopo Champions League – Sho Madjozi (South Africa)

· Manyan-Nyan – Vusi Nova (South Africa)

· Naked – Nadia Nakai (South Africa)

· Omo Charlie Champagne – Simi (Nigeria)

· Poetic Trance – Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco)

· Umqhele – Sjava (South Africa)

· Wilmer – Patorankin (Nigeria)

Artist of the Year in Africa

READ MORE:  President Macron Endorses Ecobank’s Commitment To Creative Industries

· Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’

· Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Gbona’ WINNER

· Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’

· Davido (Nigeria ) – ‘Wonder Woman’

· Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’

· Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

· Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswa and TNS

· Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’

· Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’

Best African Act in the Diaspora

· Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’

· Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco) – ‘Nouria’

· Brian Nhira (Zimbabwe) – ‘Till Death Do Us Part’

· GIMS (DRC) – ‘Hola Señorita’ (Maria) ft. Maluma

· Hiro (DRC) – ‘À Découvert’ ft. Ninho

· Lbenj (Morocco) – ‘Amoureux Tombé’ ft. Mounim Slimani & DJ Med

· Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou WINNER

· Sookling (Algeria) – ‘Espérance’

Best African Collaboration

· AKA (South Africa) – ‘Jika’ ft. Yanga Chief

· Anselmo Ralph (Angola) – ‘Pra Cuiar Mais’ ft. C4 Pedro

· Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Killin Dem’ ft. Zlatan

· Dammy Krane (Nigeria) – ‘Balance Well’ ft. Olamide, Pearl Thusi & Medikal

· Davido and Chris Brown (Nigeria/USA) – ‘Blow My Mind’

· Farid Bang and French Montana and Khaled (Algeria/Morocco) – ‘Maghreb Gang’

· Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘One Ticket’ ft. Davido

· Larry Gaaga (Nigeria) – ‘Low’ ft. Wizkid

· Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene WINNER

· Prince Kaybee (South Africa ) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswa and TNS

· Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary

· 2Baba (Nigeria) – ‘Oyi’ WINNER

· Adil Assil (Morocco) – ‘Lala Moulati’

· Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime-moi’

· Kerozen (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘La Victoire’

· Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

· Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’

· Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’

· Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Tonton’

· Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’

· Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’

· Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’

Best African Dance or Choreography

· Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’ WINNER

· Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa

· DJ Arafat (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Moto Moto’

· Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

· Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’

· Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’

· Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

· Serge Beynaud (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Kota na Kota’

· Toofan (Togo) – ‘Gbessi Gbeko’

Best African DJ

· Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

· DJ Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim

· DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly, K.O & Zulu Mkhathini

· DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, Iba One, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley Enow, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Afrika & Bgmfk

· DJ Neptune (Nigeria) – ‘Demo’ ft. Davido

· DJ Spinall (Nigeria) – ‘Dis Love’ ft. Wizkid, Tiwa Savage WINNER

· DJ Tunez (Nigeria) – ‘Turn Up ft. Wizkid & Reekado

· DJ Zinhle (South Africa) – Umlilo

· RJ The DJ (Tanzania) – ‘Good Time Drip’ ft. Abba, Country Boy, Giggy Money, Sanja Boy & Queen Darleen

Best African Duo, Group or Band

· B2C Kampala Boyz (Uganda) – ‘Yatonda’

· Charly Na Nina (Rwanda) – ‘Komeza Unyirebere’

· Dream Boyz and Nelson Freitas (Angola) – ‘Falta de Mim’

· Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’

· Kika Troupe (Uganda) – ‘Nabalanga’

· Mi Casa (South Africa) – ‘TOCA’ ft. Jay Em

· Sauti Sol (Kenya) – ‘Extravaganza’ ft. Bensoul, Nviiri the Storyteller, Crystal Asige & Kaskazini WINNER

· Toofan (Togo) – ‘Ou Lè’ ft. Jacob Desvarieux & Kassav

· WCB Wasafi (Tanzania) – Jibebe ft. Diamond Platnumz & Mbosso & Lavalava

Best African Artist, Duo or Group in African Electro

· Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

· DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly

· Guiltybeatz, Mr. Eazi and Kwesi Arthur (Ghana/Nigeria) – ‘Pilolo’

· Manno Beats (Chad) – ‘Akouna’ ft. Afrotronix & Vox Sambou WINNER

· Mobi Dixon (South Africa) – ‘Abantu’ ft. Samthing Soweto

· Niniola (Nigeria ) – ‘Bana’

· Olamide (Nigeria) – ‘Woske’

· Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswaand TNS

· Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Wakanda Forever’ ft. Ycee

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Hip Hop

· Biura (Angola) – ‘Fora Da Zona’ ft. Bruno AG and Jéssica Pitbull

· DJ Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim

· Falz (Nigeria) – ‘Hypocrite’ ft. Demmie Vee

· Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Leave Me Alone’ (Wachana Na Nimi)

· Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’ WINNER

· Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

· Nyashinski (Kenya) – ‘Marathon Runner’

· Sarkodie (Ghana) – ‘Bibii’ ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, Obkay & CJ

· Soolking (Morocco) – ‘Esperance’

· The Big Hash (South Africa) – ‘Circles’

Best Artist, Duo in Group in African Jazz

· Black Motion (South Africa) – ‘Joy Joy’ ft. Brenden Praise

· Brymo (Nigeria) – ‘Bá’núsọ’

· Carmen Souza (Cabo Verde) – ‘Soul Searching’

· Judith Sephuma (South Africa) – ‘Dance’

· Mandisi Dyantyis (South Africa) – ‘Somandla’

· Owen & Tiana (Gabon) – ‘African Time’ WINNER

· Ray Lema (DRC) – ‘Transcendance’

· Sibusiso Mash Mashiloane (South Africa) – ‘African Heart’

Best African Rapper/Lyricist

· Biura (Angola) – ‘Fora Da Zona’ ft. Bruno AG and Jéssica Pitbull

· Double S (Uganda) – ‘Certy’ ft. Skepta

· Frank Casino (South Africa) – ‘Sudden’ ft. Cassper Nyovest & Major Leage DJz

· Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Superman’

· Nadia Nakai (South Africa) – ‘Imma Boss’

· Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene WINNER

· Nyashinski (Kenya) Marathon Runner

· Sarkodie (Ghana) – ‘Bibii’ ft. LJ, Tulenkey, Frequency, K. Mole, ToyBoi, Yeyo, Amerado, 2Fyngers, Obkay & CJ

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Pop

· Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’

· Fireboy DML (Nigeria) – ‘Jealous’

· Joeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Baby’ WINNER

· Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie

· Mlindo the Vocalist (South Africa) – ‘Macala’ ft. Sfeesoh, Kwesta & Thabsie

· Rema (Nigeria) – ‘Dumebi’

READ MORE:  Buzzing Today: BBNaija; Denrele Edun, Reekado Banks, DJ Xclusive, Yemi Alade all declare Tobi as winner.

· Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’ ft. Reekado Banks

· Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’

· Wax Dey (Cameroon) – ‘Magufuli’ ft. Mr. Leo & Locko

· Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

·

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Reggae, Ragga or Dancehall

· Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’

· Navy Kenzo (Tanzania) – ‘Roll It’

· Patorankin (Nigeria) – ‘Confirm ft. Davido’

· Praiz (Nigeria) – ‘Hustle’ ft. Stonebwoy

· Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – Dip n Wine It ft. G Nako

· Rudeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Reason With Me’

· Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’

· Stonebwoy (Ghana) – ‘Tuff Seed’ WINNER

· Timaya Nigeria) – ‘Balance’

· Winky D (Zimbabwe) – ‘MuGarden ft. Gemma’

·

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African R&B & Soul

· Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’

· Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’

· C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’

· Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’

· Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure WINNER

· Landrick (Angola) – ‘Distância’

· Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’

· Sarz & WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’

· Sidiki Diabaté (Mali) – ‘I Love You’

· Tellaman & Shekinah & Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘Whipped’

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Rock

· Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Wonder’

· Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma’aya’

· Cobhams Asuquo (Nigeria) – ‘Starlight’

· Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’

· Jano Band (Ethiopia) – ‘Yetikur Almaz’

· Jeremy Loops (South Africa) – ‘Gold’

· Mohombi (Congo) – ‘Hello’ ft. Youssou N’dour

· Rash (Kenya) – ‘Grave Robbers’ WINNER

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Traditional

· Abrham Belanyeh (Ethiopia) – ‘Ete Abay’ WINNER

· Aziz Sahmaoui (Morocco) – ‘Le Peur-Nogcha’

· Candy (South Africa) – ‘Nathinga’

· Hamada Helal (Egypt) – ‘Ashrab Shai’

· Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

· Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo

· Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’

· Yared Negu (Ethiopia) – ‘Adimera’

Best Female Artist, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music

· Afrie (Uganda) – ‘Let Her Know’

· Judy Stevens (Kenya) – ‘Loco’

· Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’ WINNER

· Kelly Khumalo (South Africa) – ‘Jehova’ ft. J Flo

· Nabila (Cameroon) – ‘Ca Va Aller’

· Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’

· Ntokozo Mbanbo (South Africa) – ‘We Pray for More’

· Olivia Ambani (Kenya) – ‘Better Than Just Fine’

· Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Uyo Meyo’

·

Best Male Artist, Duo or Group in African Inspirational Music

· Daphil Colag (Nigeria) – ‘My Season’

· Hamza El Fadly (Morocco) – ‘Ma Nensak’

· Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’

· Johnny Drille (Nigeria) – ‘Papa’

· Mr. Leo (Cameroon) – ‘Amen’

· Ommy Dimpoz (Tanzania) – ‘Ni Wewe’

· Onesimus (Malawi) – ‘Sounds of Peace’ WINNER

· Tim Godfrey (Nigeria) – ‘Nara’ ft.Travis Greene

Best African Video

· Adasa Cookey (Nigeria) – ‘Jericho’ by Simi ft. Patoranking

· Director Kenny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ by Rayvanny ft. Diamond Platnumz WINNER

· Jypheal Tayorault (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘I Love You’ by Sidiki Diabaté

· REX (Ghana) – ‘Oheemaa’ by Kuami Eugene ft. KIDI

· Said El Marouk (Egypt/Lebanon) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny

· Tebego ‘Tebza’ Malope (South Africa) – ‘Ngwa’ by Blick Bassy

· Vusa Blaqs (Zimbabwe) – ‘Dzamutsana’ by Jah Prayzah

Most Promising Artist in Africa

· Ariel Sheney (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘Amina’

· Bráulio Alexandre (Angola) – ‘Que Nada Nos Separe’ WINNER

· Farid Ghannam (Morocco) – ‘Belgana’

· Fireboy DML (Nigeria) – ‘Jealous’

· Hillzy (Zimbabwe) – ‘TV Room’ ft. Garry Mapanzure

· Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘JRIT’

· Rema (Nigeria) – ‘Dumebi’

· Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘C’est Pas Les Gbés Gbés Gbés’

· The Big Hash (South Africa) – ‘Circles’

· Yann’Sine (Algeria) – ‘J’essaie’

Producer of the Year in Africa

· Kel P (Nigeria) – ‘On the Low’ (Burna Boy) ‘Gbona’ (Burna Boy) ‘Killin Dem’ (Burna Boy ft. Zlatan) WINNER

· Mace (South Africa) – ‘Umama’ (Sjava)

· Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ (Nasty C ft. Rowlene)

· Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ (Prince Kaybee ft. Buslswa and TNS)

· S2Kizzy (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ (Rayvanny ft. Diamond Platnumz)

· Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ (Salatiel) ‘Ne Lâches Pas’ (Daphne)

· Sarz (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ (Sarz & WurlD) ‘Bana’ (Niniola)

· Shizzi (Nigeria) – ‘Blow My Mind’ (Davido & Chris Brown)

· TH Productions (Eygpt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ (tamer Hosny)

· Vusi Nova (South Africa) – ‘Manyan-Nyan’

Revelation of the African Continent

· Hamada Helal (Egypt) – ‘Ashrab Shai’

· Kid X (South Africa) – ‘Mtan Omuntu’ ft. Shwi Nomtekhala and Makwa

· Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Happy with You’ — WINNER

· Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – ‘Dip n Wine’ It ft. G Nako

· Sho Madjozi (South Africa) – ‘Idhom’

· Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’

· Tellaman (South Africa) – ‘Whipped’ ft. Shekinah & Nasty C

· WurlD and Sarz (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’

Song of the Year in Africa

· ‘Banomoya’ – Prince Kaybee (South Africa) ft. Busiswa & TNS

· ‘Blow My Mind’ – Davido & Chris Brown (Nigeria)

· ‘Fever’ – Wizkid (Nigeria) WINNER

· ‘Iokote’ – Maua Sama and Hanstone (Tanzania)

· ‘Naseny Leh’ – Tamer Hosny (Egypt)

· ‘On The Low’– Burna Boy (Nigeria)

· ‘SMA’ – Nasty C ft. Rowlene (South Africa)

· ‘Tetema’ – Rayvanny (Tanzania) ft. Diamond Platnumz

· ‘Umama’ – Sjava (South Africa)

Songwriter of the Year in Africa

· Afrie (Uganda) – ‘Let Her Know’ by Afrie

· Asikey George (Nigeria) – ‘Love with You’ by Asikey

· HanikesH Muzik, YoBass, Ye (Angola) – ‘Vale Milhoes’ by YoBase

· Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Mama’ WINNER

· Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Tragedy’ by Nikita

· Nsikayesizwe David Junior Ngcobo & Rowlene (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ by Nasty C ft. Rowlene

· Olivia Ingasiani Ambani (Kenya) – ‘Better Than Just Fine’ By Olivia Ambani

· Sarz, WurlD (Nigeria) – ‘Trobul’ by Sarz & WurlD’

· Tamer Hussin (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’ by Tamer Hosny.

Photos from the event :


There is no ads to display, Please add some

You Might Also Like